Privacy
Policy

CRY AMERICA’s PRIVACY POLICY [REVISED ON SEPTEMBER 15, 2016]
CRY, Child Rights and You America Inc (hereinafter called CRY America) is committed to protecting our donors and visitors privacy and security online and offline. This Privacy Policy describes CRY America's online and offline information management practices.

Visiting Our Website
You can browse our site anonymously without identifying yourself during your visit. We will obtain information that personally identifies you when you specifically choose to provide it. For example, during your visits to our websites, you may request information, contact us, make donations, or purchase CRY America products or services. You will then need to give us certain personal information just as you would if you were communicating with us in person, by mail or by telephone. Be assured that we maintain electronic security safeguards to help protect personal information about our donors that we obtain via the internet and offline.

How We Collect Information Online
When you visit our site we may ask you to complete a survey, answer simple questions or make a donation. These may include questions such as where you live, your e-mail address and your interest in receiving e-mails from CRY America. We collect this information so that we can determine what kinds of products and services are of most interest to you. From time to time CRY America may offer contests, or other promotions. If you participate in a contest, or other promotion on our site, you will most likely be asked to provide personally identifiable information about yourself, such as your name, age, address and/or email address. Please review the terms applicable to the particular contest, or other promotion, as they may contain important information about how we use your personally identifiable information. To the extent that such terms conflict with this privacy policy, the rules particular to the contest, or other promotion will govern.

Online Tracking
We and our service providers may use “cookies” or “similar technologies” on our site to track activity and transactions on an individually identifiable basis if you apply for or use a CRY America product or service online. We may use identification information we collect in order to protect against actual or potential fraud. In order to constantly improve our website and better serve our donors online and offline, CRY America may use various tracking methods (such as cookies and other technologies, etc.) to gather information about site visitors' browsing activities.

Server log files: Your Internet Protocol (IP) address is logged in our server log files along with other information about your activity on our site. We use your IP address for purposes of calculating site usage levels, helping diagnose problems with our servers, and generally administering the site. Collecting IP addresses is a standard practice on the Internet.

Cookies and similar technologies:
A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website to understand the areas in which they show interest and identify users returning to a website.

Types of Cookies
Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Persistent cookies may be used in some cases, for example, to recognize when a visitor or donor returns to a website. The web browser will send the cookie information from the initial visit back to the website. This is useful to the visitor or donor if he or she has established a password at a particular website and wants to be identified by that site to perform a function or transaction. Analytics cookies: We use [Google Analytics] to analyse the use of our website. Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies. The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: [_ga, _gat, __utma, __utmt, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz and __utmv].

The information generated relating to our website is used only to create reports about the use of our website. Our analytics service provider's privacy policy is available at: [http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/].

Refusing Cookies on CRY America's Websites
Donors or visitors may choose not to accept cookies. Your web browser may alert and permit you to refuse cookies. When you receive an alert, you may choose at that time to refuse that cookie. If the use of cookies is a concern to you, then please make sure your browser has this capability, and that you set your browser to alert you accordingly. Newer browser versions allow you to be alerted or to automatically refuse cookies. You may need to download a more current version of your web browser from your service provider in order to obtain this option. Note: Some product features and services provided by CRY America require you to accept a cookie in order to be able to use the particular functionality or service. These cookies are used to establish a link between the user and the application server. The cookies contain unique session IDs, and no other data is stored on the cookies.

To browse anonymously, you may set your browser to disable cookies or delete cookies or you can use “incognito” mode to remove cookies immediately after browsing. If you block or delete cookies, you will not be able to use all the features or it may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

How We Protect Our Donors Information
CRY America takes a number of steps to protect the privacy of information obtained from our donors. In accordance with our privacy policy, when donors to the CRY America websites, provide personal information like bank account number, credit or debit card number, in combination with any required security code, access code, or password that would permit access to an individual's financial account, these details are NOT stored in our servers and this information is not accessible to any of our employees or contractors. However this information will be passed or supplied to our banking partners directly by encrypting and protecting using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Profile Information like individual's first name or first initial and last name in combination with any one or more of the following data elements are only disclosed to our employees and organisations with restricted access to their employees and contractors, who need to know that information in order to operate, develop, or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

CRY America will not sell, share or trade our donors' names or personal information with any other entity, nor send mailings to our donors on behalf of other organizations. This policy applies to all information received from donors, both online and offline, on any Platform ("Platform", includes the CRY America website and mobile applications), as well as any electronic, written, or oral communications.

To the extent any donations are processed through a third-party service provider, our donors’ information will only be used for purposes necessary for processing the donation. When we provide business partners with donor information in order to fulfil requests, we require that these parties agree to process such information on our instructions and with appropriate confidentiality and security measures. Additional disclosure may be made to other parties as required by law.

Profile Information of donors like the individual's first name or first initial and last name in combination with any one or more of the following data elements are only disclosed to our employees and organisations with restricted access to their employees and contractors, who need to know that information in order to operate, develop, or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

We keep information under physical, electronic and procedural controls that comply with federal standards. These controls help keep information from being changed or destroyed. We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to data. These measures include internal and external reviews of our data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures, including physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store our donors personal data. For example, if you make a donation by credit card, certain personal information may be supplied to our bank partner for purposes of processing a credit card transaction.

We May Share the Information We Collect with Third Parties
We may share information about you as required or permitted by law. This allows us to share for legal and routine business reasons. Here are some examples:

  • We may share information with regulators and law enforcement officials.
  • We may share information to protect you, CRY America and others against fraud.
  • We may share information with your consent.
  • To the extent any donations are processed through a third-party service provider, our donors’ information will only be used for purposes necessary for processing the donations.

E-mail Communications
If you choose to send us an e-mail message or provide your email id on our website, we may retain the content of the e-mail, your e-mail address, and our response in order to service your needs. If you agree to receive e-mail offers or e-mail messages from CRY America, we may use the data that you provide to send you e-mail offers that may be of special interest to you. If you unsubscribe from these e-mail messages, you will not receive these messages from CRY America via e-mail. Please note that some CRY America services or online programs require a valid e-mail address in order to register and/or continue use of the service. You will receive e-mail alerts or notification messages from these programs unless you un-enroll from these services. To learn more about these services and how to update your preferences, log onto your CRY America user profile.

CRY America does not ask for or collect any bank account, credit card, debit card, security code, access code, password via e-mail, text or telephone.

E-mail Opt Out or Unsubscribe
If you no longer wish to receive e-mail offers or solicitations from CRY America, you may unsubscribe by following the instructions in the original e-mail you received or by submitting the Unsubscribe Form given below. Unsubscribe instructions are generally located at the bottom of the e-mail sent to you by CRY America. If you opt out of e-mail solicitations, CRY America reserves the right to contact you via e-mail to service and maintain your user profile. For example, we may notify you about fraudulent activity, respond to any customer inquiries or requests, or alert you to website changes or outages. If you change your privacy choices, you may still get communications from us when you contact us. You may also get offers in connection with our maintaining and servicing your user account.

Click here to submit the unsubscribe form.

Links to Third Party Sites
CRY America is not responsible for the information practices employed by sites linked to or from our website. In most cases, links to non-CRY America websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of the CRY America website. Since third party websites may have different privacy policies and/or security standards governing their sites, we advise our site visitors and donors to review the privacy policies and terms and conditions of these sites prior to providing any personal information.

Children's Online Privacy
Protecting children on the Internet is very important to us. For that reason, CRY America does not directly collect information at our websites from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is intended to attract anyone under 13. Parents can be proactive and limit website access to their children by installing filtering software. Children's access to the Internet can permit them to visit inappropriate websites and be exposed to unnecessary risks. The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) protects children under the age of 13 from the online collection of personal information.

Learn more about COPPA at the Federal Trade Commission's website for children's privacy at www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/edcams/kidzprivacy/index.html and by viewing the link on How to Protect Kids' Privacy Online. From time to time, CRY America may receive personally identifiable information of children under 13 directly from such child's parent or legal guardian. In such cases the parent and/or legal guardian provides such information in order for such child to participate in a contest or other promotion.

Updates to this Privacy Policy
We review our Privacy Policy on an annual basis or as required. Our Policy is always available at Privacy Policy. This Policy was last reviewed on September 15, 2016.

Alerting Us to Your Privacy Choices
You may contact us to provide us with updates to your privacy choices. Also, you may tell us not to contact you. To do so, send an email to support@cryamerica.org, or click on unsubscribe link under the E-mail Opt Out or Unsubscribe section above. Please allow four to six weeks for your request to take effect.

CRY America is the sole representative of the CRY name & trademarks in the USA. CRY America is a 501c3 registered
organization and all donations to CRY America are tax-deductible.
You will receive periodic updates, so you can stay informed about CRY America’s projects, events & initiatives towards ensuring children’s rights.
If you do not wish to receive e-mail updates or solicitations from CRY America, you may use the unsubscribe option under the unsubscribe section of our Privacy Policy.

  • Find us on